Privacy Policy

Introduction

Portlife Church (“Portlife") is committed to protecting its Members’ and Attendees’ privacy. We have created a Privacy Policy to ensure that we uphold the trust people place in us when they provide us with their personal information. This means that when we collect personal information as part of our care for Members and Attendees, we will comply with the ten National Privacy Principles (NPP10) and guiding privacy laws. (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-2-national-privacy-principles)

This Policy will be made available to any person requesting a copy.

Personal Information Collection

When we collect personal information we will ensure that we do so lawfully and in a fair manner. We will only collect information that is necessary for conducting our activities.

We use personal information to provide pastoral care, to administer an individual’s relationship with Portlife and to provide individuals with information on Church events and ministries. Without personal information details, Portlife may not be able to interact with an individual or provide ministry opportunities in a meaningful way.

We will advise all individuals of the purposes for which their personal information is collected, and of those third parties to whom the information is usually disclosed.

Whenever we collect personal information from third parties concerning an individual, we will take reasonable steps to advise that individual that we have the personal information, the reasons why we have it, and how the individual may gain access to it.

Use of Personal Information

Personal Information will only be used:

  • For the purpose it was collected and for related purposes that the person would reasonably expect it to be used;
  • Where consent is provided for the particular use;
  • If we are required by law to disclose it; or
  • For any other reasonable purpose as allowed or required by the Act.

Personal information is only generally made available to persons who are Elders, Staff or Ministry Leaders of Portlife and require the information for the purposes of care and ministry at Portlife. We will regularly provide Church Members and Attendees with the opportunity to update their details via Contact Detail Update forms.

Sensitive information

Some personal information such as health information is sensitive information. We will only collect sensitive information with the consent of the individual, for the purposes required by the activities of Portlife in the provision of health services (including counselling) or for other purposes allowed or required by the Act.

Any sensitive information that Portlife collects in the course of its activities is covered by an exemption set out in NPP10. This exemption permits Portlife to collect information regarding such things as the religious affiliations of Members, Attendees and Clients (as this is naturally an important part of membership of the Church) without first receiving your consent to the collection. However, Portlife does not disclose this information without an individual’s consent. We collect this type of personal information relying upon NPP10.1(d) only in relation to members of Portlife.

Online Privacy

Portlife is also committed to privacy on its Internet sites. We have a public website at www.portlife.org.au which is available to anyone. Portlife collects personal information on its website when you fill out a form (eg. when registering for an event). The information that we request is limited to what is needed to provide you with the service.

We have sections on the Portlife website linked to our Elvanto church management website which are available only to Members and Attendees of Portlife. These sections include information similar to that which is distributed in hard copy form to our Members and Ministry Leaders and have password protection.

We also have an internal Intranet site and this is available only to staff and key volunteers of Portlife. Access to this information is restricted by type of information on a need-to-know basis.

Management of Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from individuals is complete and up-to-date via Contact Detail Update forms. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure. Portlife will destroy all personal information which is no longer needed.

Christian Counselling / Pastoral Care

Personal information we collect from individuals before and during counselling or pastoral care visits is kept confidential and secure at all times. Some of this information is sensitive information (see above sensitive information policy).

When files are not being used by a pastor or pastoral care giver, they will be appropriately labelled and stored. On occasion, the personal information collected must be shared with third parties. For example, this personal information will be shared if :

  • There is danger of harm being caused to the client or others;
  • Portlife is required by law to disclose the information;
  • There are matters of a serious moral nature which require the attention of senior leadership within the Church.

Access to Information

We will provide people with reasonable access to their personal information collected by Portlife in the course of its dealings with the person. However, in certain circumstances we may deny access to this information to the extent that:

  • Providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals
  • Any other reason as consistent with the Act

In such a situation we will explain to the person the reason for denying such access.

Portlife will do everything it can do to respect the privacy of individuals and will only make an individual’s personal information available to those who have an absolute need permitted by privacy laws to provide a service to the individual.

Register of Members

The Public Officer shall keep and maintain a Register of Members, in which shall be entered the full name and date of acceptance of the name of each Member. The Incorporated Associations Act requires that the register shall be available for inspection free of charge by Members upon request at the address of the Church.

Policy Updates

From time to time, Portlife will review and revise this policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this statement, Portlife will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our Web site.

Questions and contact

If you would like further information about the way Portlife manages the personal information it holds OR would like access to your personal information held by Portlife please contact our Privacy Officer by email (privacy@portlife.org.au) or by postal mail:

Privacy & Compliance Officer
Portlife Church
1 Causeway Road
New Port, S.A 5015
Phone: (08) 8341 5099